SCAAAAAAAAAAANDAL

Image

HELLO DEAR READERS! Omg I haven’t written here in a minute! Well, I’m here to talk about Scandal. I feel like Scandal watchers are divided into two main teams: Team Olivia/Olitz and Team Mellie/Mitz?/Fellie? Lol. Then there are the other teams like Team Olake/Jolivia, and there are people that are still shipping Olivia and Edison (LOL you guys need to stop; Edison isn’t even on the show anymore ?@#@#?) and I’ve heard of people that ship Olivia and Harrison (When I just started watching Scandal, I actually thought something would happen between them later in the plot, because I always felt this underlying tension/chemistry between them, but now I’ve realized it’s just Harrison’s serious loyalty. Like is Harrison actually the fuhrst to be loyal in this life!? Lmao every time: don’t question Liv, Liv said so and so, so so and so is final, I’ll handle it, etc. Lol don’t mind me, it’s cute, I won’t lie. I love Harrison. He’s my boyyy. Partly because Columbus Short replied my tweet ((oshey fans)) lol jk I just really love Harrison with his fine boy off and gladiator speeches. Hay I’ve deviated ohh, but before I go back on track, let me just ask one question: AM I THE ONLY ONE THAT SEES THE CHEMISTRY BETWEEN HARRISON AND ABBY!? Like it hasn’t been thaaat obvious this season but I KNOW something is eventually going to happen between them, like I can bet half my father’s property on this! I actually thought EVERYONE knew this till one day when I mentioned it by the way when I was talking to my friend and she was like “Nooooo” {Teju, ‘no’ your head there because it is sooo going to happen eventually! Let’s bet! It’s so obvious!} and then I mentioned it to someone else and the person was like “Noooo”. I’m not even arguing. You people will see)

Okay bracket actually closed! Back on track…

I’d like to address Team Mellie. I want to know, Team Mellie, WHAT is your end game? I’m addressing this to a particular segment of “Team Mellie”, the segment that wants what Mellie wants; the segment that wants Olivia out of the picture so that Fitz and Mellie can stay in their marriage in peace. I was discussing this with a few friends on twitter yesterday and I’m just going to restate what I said, “Mellie can NEVER win”. Don’t shake your head, let me explain. I personally think that the possibility of Fitz staying with Mellie is higher than him eventually being-being with Olivia BUT the thing is, Fitz will NEVER love Mellie. He can stay in their sorry excuse of a marriage till they both desiccate but he will never love her, never ever. Teju said love doesn’t matter in the grand scheme of things, which is true, I guess, to some extent, but when we talk about ‘winning’ from Mellie’s perspective, we need to define what Mellie wants. Mellie wants Fitz. Mellie wants a husband that will be there for her, physically and emotionally. Fitz is hardly ever there for her (I was so happy when he defended her during that interview though. Like if he didn’t, I would have HATED HIM FOR LIFE) and it’s obvious he isn’t in love with her (plus Mellie don’t get nun LOL I’m sorry like I do feel bad for Mellie but it’s the truth) In summary, even if Olivia dies, and Mellie and Fitz “stay together” forever, she still isn’t “winning” because she will never get what she actually wants: her husband’s love. And I feel like it’s come to the stage where Mellie has even admitted this to herself. Like COME ON, she BEGGED Olivia to come and work with them again. She BEGGED HER HUSBAND’S MISTRESS to come back into their lives. How can you still think Mellie is going to “win”? Stahp. Plus now, she’s going to ask Olivia AGAIN to come back now that Phoebe has dropped out (yes, she’s FOREVER Phoebe). ALSO, remember the way Mellie was begging Fitz to be her friend? She knows that he will never be a proper husband to her anymore so she’s asking “Fitz abeg can you give me friendship at least? Abeg. Just friendship!” So if Mellie has resigned, why are you people still fighting? I’m sure you might be thinking that I hate Mellie but I don’t. At all. Before, I was sooo apathetic towards Mellie, like I just didn’t care. I knew she was a SUPER smart, tactical, strong lady and everything but I barely felt any sympathy for her. My own was just that Olivia and Fitz had the truest love on this planet; like the truthiessttttt of the truth lol! I didn’t care because Fitz said one time that it was his (foolish pig of a) dad that basically arranged his whole marriage with Mellie, so I took it that he never loved her. I thought that their whole marriage was built on a political foundation or something, so to me, it was never actually legit-legit, so I used to ship Olitz a lot more vigorously then lol. But with these flashbacks, I’ve begun to feel for Mellie so much! My heart broke when that pig raped her 😦 And in the flashbacks, she and Fitz were actually in love, which was so shocking to me, like they were actually happy-happy and not just the stereotypical “happy” politician and his wife. With all that said, I believe that Fitz doesn’t even deserve Mellie anymore. To me, the only way Mellie can “win” is to get over Fitz, leave him, get her career back on track, and hopefully in the future have an actual happy family. She can get all she wants… just not with Fitz. She needs to stop “wanting” Fitz, she needs to stop bending over backwards to help him out (this re-election business, Fitz hasn’t even done anything for himself! Mellie and Cy have been the joint driving force!). As difficult and painful as it might be, Mellie needs to fashi Fitz once and for all. My nigga is seriously killing her vibe, plus the pain from leaving cannot be close to what she’s going through right now! She is MORE than this! This isn’t an issue of ride-or-die-ness. It’s folly to ride-or-die for someone that would neither ride-nor-die for you.  

As for Olivia (MY GIRRRRRRRRL lol)… Honestly, Scandal makes me sit down and question my morals. I was legit sitting on my bed yesterday evening, doing nothing, just thinking “Chioma, why are you supporting a home-wrecker?” But the thing is you garra take this for what it is, a show (a-show-with-the-best-truest-most-passionate-forbidden-romance evurrr). No matter what team you’re on, you can’t deny the fact that the CHEMISTRY between Liv and Fitz is MINDBLOWING. In my opinion, they have the BEST TV CHEMISTRY… EVER. Like to me, the chemistry is soooo deep that I believe that Tony Goldwyn lowkey (on the lowestestest of keys) has tinyyyy kpengele chiiiinkuli feelings for Kerry Washington in a tiiiiiny place at the bottom of his heart lmao I’m sorry but I can’t help it. That chemistry is too damn real son. Anyways, I digress. I feel like the main reason I love Olitz (with all my heart and soul and flesh and actual being!) is the fact that it’s not just some passionate love-affair; it’s the real deal! (For instance, that new ABC show Betrayal, once I saw the trailer, I concluded I wasn’t even going to bother watching the pilot. It just seemed like it was going to be centered on the typical scrappy love affair. If any Betrayal watchers are reading this, how is the show btw? Is it actually good? If it is, I will check it out; ahh I LOVE shows! ^_^) Sorry, back on track… As Teju said yesterday, Olitz is a fantasy. I agree; I don’t think that they would actually end up together, mostly because of Fitz’s kids – what’s the deal with that anyway? The children basically don’t even exist-exist on the show lmao. At first, I thought they wouldn’t end up together because I mean, he’s the actual President of the U.S, and as frequently as he used to say “I love you, I’m in love with you, I exist for you (ahhhh my very faveee!)”, and all that, there was no weight to his words, because he never did CHOOSE her………………………………………………………………………………….. until that episode when he did, when he finally EARNED her! *and I was literally weeping and hyperventilating on the floor* (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eKkEPnBL3UM). In this scene, he made it CLEAR that Liv wasn’t just his mistress. He was READY to give up EVERYTHING! Like Fitz doesn’t even care about his presidency anymore, that white house means NOTHING to him. Olivia is literally ALL that matters, and as foolish and irrational as that might be, Idc, I embrace it; I embrace it with all my heart lol, because it isn’t JUST an affair and Olivia is not JUST a side-chick. It’s real love, true actual love, and Olivia is the love of his life. He chose her, he keeps ‘choosing’ her in every episode. He isn’t hiding it from Mellie or Cy, nope, he’s made it crystal clear. Olivia IS the love of his life. I’d like to use this opportunity to quote twitter user @SweetAli926, “I am SICK of the moral police. Take the story for what it is. It is a tv show leave YOUR BAGGAGE at the door! #Olitz”. LOL but fr though, in real life, I wouldn’t actually be supporting a home wrecker, but Idk man, I’d rather just enjoy the romance; it makes watching the show wayyy more appealing. You anti-Olitzers stay tweeting “I hate Olivia so much ughhh” EVERY Thursday; me I just stay here weeping and hyperventilating and waiting for my own true love lmaoo.

In conclusion, I want Olivia to end up with Jake at the end of the day because even though Olake is not half as precious as Olitz, I don’t want Liv to end up as that “white-home-wrecker” and Jake does care for her. I want Mellie to leave Fitz and all his damn baggage behind and live the life she yearns for. I just realized that I actually don’t know what I want for Fitz lol. Like in another world, I’d love for him and Liv (the love of his life <3) to end up together, but at the same time… idk idk.

I wonder if anyone actually made it to the end hahaa this was sooo long but thanks for reading/dropping by, and PLEASE I want to know your thoughts! Let’s talk about everything; Huck and Quinn, Eli Pope, Mellie, Olitz, Mama Pope, anything!!! ❤

 

xoxo

Advertisements

Self Maaaade! : Havana Twists

The Kink And I

Hey guys!

Last Monday, I decided to get my hair did. Havana twists had been on my mind since March, so I knew just what I was going to do.

Rather than go to the salon, I got my tools together and set up a mini salon at home, in front of the TV. I had seen Jouelzy’s invisible root Havana twist tutorial (below) like 10 times and it looked so easy, I really wanted to try it.

I had also seen another Havana twists tutorial by youtuber, GodCallsMeBeloved using a different technique, and this infographic on Finger Comber. I decided to go with Jouelzy’s.

Hair prep: I co-washed my hair, moisturised with Cantu Shea Butter Leave-In Repair Cream, and sealed with Olive Oil. Then I put my hair in chunky twists.

I blow-dried one section- with medium heat, but I didn’t do this when I got to subsequent ones…

View original post 604 more words

10 Ways To Know Your Woman Is A Keeper

awww

James Michael Sama

*For an updated version of this article, please click here*

 

We’ve all heard “oh, there are plenty of fish in the sea” when it comes to dating. But, when was the last time you walked into someone’s house to find hundreds of tiny minnows proudly hung along their mantle?

No. You want the catch. You want the one you couldn’t possibly let go. The one you’d do anything to reel in.

So, how do you know you’ve found a keeper? Here are 10 signs to look out for.

Image

She doesn’t look for attention.

The women who don’t look for attention, are precisely the women we should be giving our attention to. Girls who are always looking for compliments or to be noticed, are often insecure and looking to overcompensate. What’s more – is that they’re likely more concerned about their own happiness, than they would be about…

View original post 944 more words